Organic Apricot Oil is an incredible ingredient - find out why!
- Let's start with the science part: Apricot Oil is extracted from the kernels (seeds) of apricots. The oil can be obtained from kernels using solvent extraction or a cold pressed method. We only ever use cold-pressed Apricot Oil because this ensures that the chemical compounds in the oil are not altered. Very, very important for blending the highest-quality oil in our skincare. Read more about our values when selecting ingredients in Our Mission.
- It can improve the health of my skin? Yes! Apricot Oil is light and easily absorbed because it resembles the skin's naturally-produced oil sebum. It helps to improve skin tone, nourish the skin and lower the appearance of wrinkles, lines and blemishes (that's the Vitamin C and E working in partnership). It's also naturally high in Vitamin E which boosts the skin’s ability to retain elasticity and clarity by helping to protect cells from damaging free radicals (such as environmental pollutants). And that's why we include Apricot Oil in our Organic Facial Oil!
- Beauty is skin deep - and Apricot Oil takes that message to heart! Apricot Oil is light and quickly makes skin soft and smooth (that's due to its Vitamin A content); it percolates deep into the skin and provides long-lasting moisturisation. Its fatty acids act as non-greasy emollients to nourish dry skin. This is why it's one of our hero ingredients and is such an incredible ingredient in our Organic Body Oil.
- And for kissably soft lips, Apricot Oil is your skin saviour! The oil’s linoleic acid strengthens the skin’s barrier function and oleic acid softens skin and gives a satin-like feel. You guessed it - we count on Apricot Oil as one of our anchor ingredients in our Organic Lip Balm!
Written by: Lauren, COO, BY SARAH
Sign up to our mailing list to be the first to receive our latest blog posts, as well as our news, offers and new product launches. Sign up now!